This site uses cookies to provide a better experience. Continuing navigation accept the use of cookies by us OK

Il Console

 

Il Console
Valentina Setta

Born in Pescara May 28, 1972.

Graduated in law with honors at the University of Salerno May 27, 1996.

She entered the Italian Diplomatic Service in January 2000. Following the training course at the Diplomatic Institute she was assigned to the Directorate General for Multilateral Economic and Financial Cooperation as Deputy Head of the Secretariat.

Consul General in Montenegro prior in Bar from 31 August 2002, then in Podgorica from 1 September 2004.

First Secretary at the Permanent Mission to the United Nations in New York from 10 June 2006.

From 12 July 2010 at the Directorate General for Political Affairs and Security as Deputy Head of the UN Directorate.

Promoted to the rank of Counsellor in July 2, 2010, from December 2011 to June 2012 she followed a professional training course at the Diplomatic Institute of the Italian Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Since October 15, 2012, Commercial Counsellor at the Italian Embassy in Warsaw. Promoted to the rank of First Counsellor in July 2, 2015 and assigned as First Counsellor for Economic, Commercial and Cultural Affairs in Warsaw on September 8, 2015.

Since September 12, 2016, Consul General in Dubai.

Married. She speaks English, French and Serbo-Croatian.

Knight of the Order of Merit of the Republic, in 2012.

    

 .

 


11